Left menu

Data Privacy Policy

We appreciate your interest in our company and want you to feel secure with regard to the protection of your personal data when you visit our website. We particularly comply with the new requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union ("GDPR").

BERLIN-CHEMIE A.MENARINI SRL, a Romanian company with its headquarters at Floreasca Business Park, 169A Calea Floreasca, building A, 5th floor, sector 1, Bucharest, 014459, registered with the Trade Registry under no. J40/531/2011, EUID:  ROONRC.J40/531/2011, sole identification number 27924011, is the controller regarding the processing of your data  on the website www.berlin-chemie.ro (in the following: "website"). You can contact our data protection officer at the following address: A. Menarini Research & Business Service GmbH, Datenschutzbeauftragter, Glienicker Weg 125, 12489 Berlin or send an e-mail to: dpo.romania@berlin-chemie.com.

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. Personal data are all data that refer to an identified or identifiable natural person, such as name, address, and email address. When you visit our website, we collect personal data that we process in accordance with applicable data privacy protection regulations. These data are not published by us or forwarded to third parties without authorisation.

We store your data only as long as this is necessary for the performance of our website and the associated services or we are legally obliged to store your data.

With this data privacy policy we would like to inform you about the data we collect during your visit of our website and how this data is used.

This online offer is not addressed to children under the age of 16.

Data processed when our website is visited

When our website is used for information purposes only, thus when you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we process only the personal data that your browser transmits to our server. If you want to view our website, we collect the following data that are technically necessary to display our website to you and to ensure the website's stability and security (the legal basis is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR):

  • IP address
  • Date and time of visit
  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of request (specific site)
  • Access status/HTTP status code
  • The amount of data transferred in each case
  • Website from which the request is made
  • Browser
  • Operating system and its interface
  • Language and version of browser software

The data are stored for a period of maximum 30 days and then deleted automatically.

Use of cookies

Based on Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR, we use "cookies" on our website to optimise the website. Cookies are small text files that are created automatically by your browser and are stored on your device (e.g. laptop, tablet, smart phone) when you visit our website. Information that arises in connection with the specifically used device is stored in the cookie. This does not mean that we are able to directly identify you. The use of cookies is intended to make the use of our services more enjoyable for you. We use session cookies, for example, to recognise that you have already visited individual pages of our website. Such cookies are deleted automatically after you have left our website.

For the purpose of user convenience, we also use temporary cookies that are stored on your device for a specifically defined period of time. If you revisit our site to use our services, it is immediately recognised that you have already visited our website and what entries you have made and settings you have chosen so you do not have to enter everything again.

Furthermore, we use cookies to statistically record and analyse the use of our website for the purpose of optimising our services for you and in order to display information specifically tailored to you. These cookies enable us to recognise revisiting users after they have already visited our website. These cookies are automatically deleted after a defined period of time. 

Most browsers accept cookies automatically. You can adjust the settings of your browser so that no cookies are stored on your device or a notice appears every time before a new cookie is set. Completely deactivating cookies may, however, result in the situation that you will not be able to use all the functions of our website to the full extent.

A complete list of the cookies used on this website is available at the end of this document.

Data processing during contact

You can ask question about our products and services using our contact form providing this information: form of address (Mr/Ms), academic title, first name and surname, e-mail address, position, company, country, telephone, fax, other personal data which may be included in your message addressed to us. The use of the contact form is voluntary.

We save the information you give us for the purpose of making contact to make it possible for us to communicate with you (the legal basis is Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR or Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR, as the case may be).

If you give us information regarding possible side effects of our medicinal products, we are required by law to process and save this information (the legal basis is Article 6 (1) (c) in conjunction with Article 9 (2) (i) GDPR).

We delete the data obtained in this context when storage is no longer necessary, or we limit the processing according to statutory retention duties.

Google (Universal) Analytics

This website uses Google (Universal) Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. with its registered office at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. We use Google (Universal) Analytics in order to be able to analyse and regularly improve the use of our website. Obtaining the statistics makes it possible for us to improve our services and make them more interesting for you as a user. For the exceptional cases in which personal data are transferred to the USA, Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. The legal basis for the use of Google (Universal) Analytics is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Google (Universal) Analytics uses techniques, such as cookies – text files that are stored on your computer – that make it possible to analyse your use of the website. The information concerning your use of this website is normally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, when the IP address is anonymised on this website, the IP address is shortened before transmission within the Member States of the European Union or other signatories of the Convention on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the complete IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The anonymised IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

You can also prevent the data generated by the cookie regarding your use of the website (including your IP address) from being collected and sent to Google and the processing of the data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available through the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

As an alternative to the browser plug-in, you can click on this link to prevent the data on this website from being collected by Google Analytics in the future. An opt-out cookie will then be stored on your end device. If you delete your cookies, you will have to click on the link again.

Recipients of personal data and data transfer to third countries

Adverse events

If we become aware of potential cases of adverse reactions to one of our products, we are required by law to document and share the relevant information, including personal information with authorities worldwide and, where necessary for further assessment, to contact the reporting parties.

Enforcement of rights

In order to enforce our rights or to protect our rights or the rights of third parties with the holders of such rights, consultants and authorities.

External service providers for data processing:

We use service providers who support us in the performance of our services. These service providers process your data on our behalf, in accordance with our instructions and under our supervision exclusively for the purposes described in this privacy policy. These service providers can also be based outside the EU (e.g. the service "G Suite" of Google Ireland). We will take all necessary steps to ensure that the data you provide is adequately protected in accordance with the requirements data protection laws of European Union. If your data is transferred to countries outside the EEA region, we ensure an appropriate level of data protection through appropriate guarantees, such as the so-called standard data protection clauses provided by the EU Commission, an EU adequacy resolution or the so-called EU-US Privacy Shield.

Data Security

We use technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data against misuse, loss, destruction or against access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are in accordance with the current state of the art.

Your rights and contact information

General rights

You can request information about the data stored about you and have the right to receive the data provided by you in a common and machine-readable format. Furthermore, in justified cases, you may also request the deletion, correction or limitation of the processing of your data. If your personal data is transferred to a country outside the EU which does not provide appropriate protection, you can request a copy of the contract or other warranty that implements the appropriate protection of personal data.

Right to object

Furthermore, in justified cases you can object to the processing of personal data where we process your personal data based on our legitimate interest (this is the case if the legal basis is Art. 6 f) GDPR as stated as the legal basis).

Revocation of your consent

If you have given your consent to the processing of personal data in the context of the use of our website and the services associated with it, you can revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future.

Contact information

To exercise these rights, please contact our data protection officer You can reach our data protection officer under the address given above.

 

In addition, you can also contact the data protection authority responsible for us if you have any concerns, namely the National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing (Autoritatea Naţională de Supraveghere a Prelucrării Datelor cu Caracter Personal)

Data protection declaration as of: 24.05.2018

Cookies

Cookie name

Category

Type

Purpose

Strictly necessary

Duration

Who accesses the cookie

_ga

analytics

first - party

Used to distinguish users.

No

2 years

Google Analytics


SEARCH